Bedfordshire Family History Society

PO Box 214, Bedford MK42 9RX
http://www.bfhs.org.uk
facebook https://www.facebook.com/BedfordshireFamilyHistorySociety/
Patron: Colin Chapman, PhD, CEng, CSci, CChem, FSG
President: Pamela Birch
Registered Charity Number 281677

40th Anniversary Year!!

Bedfordshire Parish Records:
Parish CDs

We haver now a series of Parish CDs which will contain as a minimum:

A parish map of Bedfordshire showing the location of the parish
A description of the parish from a 19th century directory
Pictures of the parish church or other notable buildings
Images of the printed transcriptions of the registers up to 1812
A searchable transcription of the Baptismal register: 1813-1851 in alphabetical order
A searchable transcription of the Marriage register: 1538-1837 in date order
A searchable transcription of the Burials register: 1538-1851 in alphabetical order
Images of the relevant 1851 census index book (includes neighbouring parishes)

Also where available:
A listing of the Monumental Inscriptions from the churchyard, with person index
Any other graveyards within the parish that have been recorded and published

The parishes will be covered in groups, corresponding to the census index books, and we shall try to cover the various parts of the county rather than start at the top and work down.

Each CD covers the area of one parish, and will include data for churches and graveyards that fall within that parish.


Parish
Parish Registers
Baptism Database
Marriages Database
Marriage Surname Index
Burials Database
MI's
Non-Conformist Registers
Price
Ampthill
1602-1812
1602-1851

Methodist 1815-1837,
Quaker 1839-1850,
Wesleyan 1840-1852
1604-1837
1604-1837
1602-1851

Methodist 1817-1841,
Quaker 1707-1841
St Andrew
Ampthill Methodist 1815-1837
Bedford Methodist Circuit Class Book 1781-1806
£15
Arlesey
1538-1812
1538-1852
1538-1885
1559-1837
1559-1852
 
 
£20
Aspley Guise
1563-1812
1813-1851
1563-1885
 
1563-1812
St Botolph New Churchyard,
St Botolph Old Churchyard
 
£15
Astwick
1563-1812
1563-1852
1563-1884
1568-1836
1565-1851
St Guthlac
 
£10
Barton le Cley
1558-1812
1559-1852
1559-1837
1559-1837
1559-1852
 
 
£15
Battlesden
1602-1812
1603-1852
1605-1885
1605-1836
1603-1851
 
 
£10
Bedford St Cuthbert
1602-1812
1602-1852
1602-1885
1603-1837
St Cuthbert 1602-1851
Asylum 1838-1860
Congregational 1785-1836
Howard Chapel 1790-1837
Bunyan Meeting 1846-1855
Moravian 1746-1934
Workhouse 1835-1852
Bedford St Cuthbert
Bedford Howard Chapel
Bunyan Meeting 1761-1837
Howard Chapel 1769-1837
Mill St Baptist 1792-1836
Bedford Methodist Circuit Class Book 1781-1806
£15
Bedford St John
1602-1812
1602-1852
1602-1885
1602-1837
St John 1602-1851
Asylum 1838-1860
Congregational 1785-1836
Howard Chapel 1790-1837
Bunyan Meeting 1846-1855
Bunyan Dissenters 1837-1850
Moravian 1746-1934
Workhouse 1835-1852
 
Bedford Methodist Circuit Class Book 1781-1806
£15
Bedford St Mary
1539-1812
1539-1852
1540-1837
1540-1837
St Mary  1539-1851
Asylum 1838-1860
Bedford St Mary

Bedford Methodist Circuit Class Book 1781-1806
Primitive Methodist Baptisms 1836-1851

£15
Bedford St Paul
1566-1812
St Paul 1566-1852
Congregational (Bunyan) 1761-1837
Congregational 1821-1853
Primitive Episcopal 1832-1845
Primitive Methodist 1836-1852
Methodist 1810-1837
Bunyan Meeting 1848-1851
Baptist 1792-1834

1568-1837
1568-1837
St Paul 1569-1854
Congregational 1785-1836
Primitive Episcopal 1834-1845
Howard Chapel 1790-1837
Bunyan Meeting 1846-1855
Bunyan Dissenters 1837-1850

Bedford Holy Trinity
Bedford Howard Chapel
Harpur St Methodist 1810-1837
Moravian Chapel of the United Bretheren 1743-1857
Bedford Methodist Circuit Class Book 1781-1806
£25
Bedford St Peter
1572-1812
St Peter 1573-1851
Moravian 1743-1857
Workhouse 1836-1857
1559-1885
1559-1837
St Peter  1559-1851
Moravian 1746-1934
Workhouse 1835-1852
 
Bedford Methodist Circuit Class Book 1781-1806
£10
Biddenham
1602-1812
1603-1852
1603-1885
 
1602-1851
St James
 
£10
Biggleswade
1604-1812
St Andrew 1637-1852
Baptist 1752-1837
Wesleyam Methodist 1799-1851
1604-1885
1604-1837
St Andrew 1604-1855
Baptist 1786-1829
Methodist 1835-1851
Protestant Dissenters 1727-1786
St Andrew
Biggleswade (Beeston & Baldock) Methodist Circuit 1799-1837
Biggleswade Baptist (The Old Meeting) 1762-1837
£15
Billington
1609-1812
1609-1852
1609-1885
1609-1736
1611-1851
St Michael & All Saints
 
£10
Bletsoe
1582-1812
1582-1852
1582-1885
1583-1837
1584-1851
 
 
£10
Blunham
1571-1812
St Edmund 1571-1852
Baptist 1709-1837
1571-1837
1571-1837
St Edmund 1571-1851
Baptist 1739-1890
St Edmund
Blunham Particular Meeting Baptist 1709-1837
£15
Bolnhurst
1602-1812
1602-1852
1603-1837
1603-1837
1602-1851
 
 
£10
Bromham
1570-1812
1570-1837
1570-1837
 
1570-1851
Parish Church
 
£10
Caddington
1558-1812
1558-1851
1559-1837
1559-1837
1558-1855
All Saints
 
£15
Campton with Shefford
1569-1812
1569-1837
1572-1838
1572-1838
1572-1851
Campton with Shefford Allsaints
Shefford baptist & Methodist
 
£20
Cardington
1572-1812
1572-1852 Congregational & Baptist 1784 - 1837
1573-1837
1573-1837
1575-1851
St Mary
Cardington Cemetery
Cotton End Baptist
Cardington: Cotton End Congregational & Baptist 1784-1806
£15
Carlton
1554-1812
1554-1852
1553-1885
1553-1838
1559-1851
Carlton Baptist Chapel
 
£10
Chalgrave
1539-1812
1539-1852
1539-1837
1539-1837
1539-1852
 
 
£15
Chellington
1567-1812
1567-1853
1572-1885
1572-1837
1575-1851
 
 
£15
Clapham
1603-1812
1602-1852
1603-1837
 
1603-1851
St Thomas a Beckett
 
£10
Clifton
1539-1812
1813-1851
1813-1837
 
1539-1851
 
 
£20
Clophill
1567-1812
1567-1852
1579-1837
1539-1837
1579-1851
St Mary
 
£15
Cockayne Hatley
1602-1812
1813-1851
1602-1839
 
1602-1851
 
 
£10
Colmworth
1604-1812
1604-1852
1603-1842
1603-1842
1605-1851
St Denys 1914
St Denys 2009
 
£10
Cople
1561-1812
1561-1852
1563-1837
1563-1837
1562-1870
All Saints
 
£10
Cranfield
1600-1812
1558-1851
1600-1885
 
St Peter & St Paul 1600-1850
Baptist 1794-1837
St Peter & St Paul
Independent Baptist
 
£15
Dean
1566-1812
1567-1852
1567-1837
1567-1837
1566-1851
United Reformed Church
 
£15
Dunstable
1558-1812
St Peter 1813-1852
Wesleyan Methodist 1843-1852
1558-1837
1558-1837
1459-1837
Priory St Peter
 
£15
Dunton
1553-1812
1553-1812
1553-1837
 
1553-1851
St Mary
 
£15
Eaton Bray
1559-1812
1813-1851
1559-1837
1559-1837
1559-1851
 
 
£20
Eaton Socon
1566-1812
1566-1852
1573-1837
1573-1837
1567-1851
St Mary (BFHS 1984)
St Mary 1400-2009 (Eatons Community Association)
Bedford Methodist Circuit Class Book 1781-1806
£25
Edworth
1552-1812
1552-1854
1556-1836
1556-1836
1552-1851
St George
 
£10
Elstow
1602-1812
1602-1852
1603-1837
1603-1837
1602-1851
St Mary & St Helena
 
£15
Eversholt
1602-1812
1560-1851
1602-1837
1602-1837
1602-1851
St John the Baptist
 
£15
Everton
1604-1812
1813-1851
1604-1837
 
1604-1812
 
 
£10
Eyeworth
1538-1812
1813-1851
1538-1837
 
1538-1851
 
 
£10
Farndish
1587-1837
1587-1854
1587-1837
1587-1837
1562-1851
St Michael & All Angels
 
£10
Felmersham
1602-1812
1602-1852
1603-1885
1603-1837
1602-1851
Radwell Methodist
 
£10
Flitton
1581-1812
1581-1852
1583-1837
1583-1837
1583-1851
 
Bedford Methodist Circuit Class Book 1781-1806
£15
Flitwick
1602-1812
1602-1851
1602-1837
1602-1837
1602-1851
 
 
£10
Goldington
1558-1812
1813-1852
1559-1837
1559-1837
1559-1851
 
 
£10
Great Barford
1559-1812
1813-1852
1559-1837
1559-1837
1564-1851
All Saints
 
£15
Harlington
1602-1812
1602-1852
1602-1885
1602-1836
1602-1852
St Mary
 
£10
Harrold
1598-1812
St Peter & All Saints 1598-1852
Congregational 1812-1836

1598-1885
Harrold Congregational 1840-1861

1598-1837
St Peter & All Saints 1598-1855
Harrold Congregational 1812-1836
 
£10
Haynes
1596-1813
1597-1852
1597-1812
1507-1837
1597-1861
St Mary
 
£20
Henlow
1558-1812
1813-1852
1559-1837
1559-1837
1559-1852
St Mary The Virgin
 
£10
Higham Gobion
1615-1812
1615-1852
1615-1845
1615-1845
1673-1852
 
 
£10
Hockliffe
1604-1812
St Nicholas 1604-1852
Congregational 1808-1851
Independent 1846-1856
1606-1837
1606-1837
St Nicholas 1604-1852
Congregational 1817
St Nicholas
Hockliffe Congregational 1808-1833
£10
Holwell
 
1778-1812
St Peter
 
 
 
 
£5
Houghton Conquest
1539-1812
1539-1852
1539-1838
1539-1838
1539-1870
All Saints
Bedford Methodist Circuit Class Book 1781-1806
£15
Houghton Regis
1538-1812
All Saints 1538-1852
Baptist 1769-1837
1539-1837
1539-1837
All Saints 1538-1851
Baptist 1806-1837
 
Houghton Regis and Dunstable Baptist 1769-1837
£15
Hulcote
1605-1812
1813-1851
1605-1837
 
1605-1837
St Nicholas
 
£10
Husborne Crawley
1557-1812
1558-1852
1558-1885
1558-1837
1558-1851
St Mary Magdalene
 
£20
Kempston
1570-1812
1565-1852
1570-1885
 
1570-1852
 
 
£15
Kensworth
1604-1812
1584-1852
1605-1836
1605-1836
1604-1852
St Mary the Virgin
 
£15
Keysoe
1602-1812
1813-1851
1602-1837
1602-1837
1602-1851
Keysoe Row East Baptist
Keysoe Brook End Baptist
 
£15
Knotting
1592-1812
1814-1851
1603-1837
1603-1837
1603-1851
 
 
£10
Langford
1602-1812
1813-1852
1602-1840
1602-1840
1602-1851
 
 
£15
Leighton Buzzard
1562-1812
All Saints 1813-51
Lake Street Baptist 1771-1881
Primitive Methodist 1835-1865
Quaker 1645-1858
Wesleyan 1802-1837
1813-1837
 
All Saints 1562-1852
Lake Street Baptist 1771-1907
Quaker 1826-1862
All Saints
 
£20
Lidlington
1564-1812
1813-1851
1564-1837
 
1564-1851
Parish Church
 
£10
Little Barford
1602-1812
1602-1852
1602-1837
1602-1837
1602-1851
St Mary
 
£10
Little Staughton
1598-1812
1598-1852
1598-1852
1598-1852
1598-1852
All Saints
Little Staughton Baptist
£10
Lower Gravenhurst
1602-1812
1602-1852
1602-1841
1602-1841
1602-1853
 
 
£10
Luton
1602-1812
St Mary 1813-1852
Baptist 1785-1837
Primitive Methodist 1843-1852
Methodist 1803-1837
Wesleyan 1839-1852
1813-1837
1813-1837
St Mary 1602-1851
Baptist 1785-1854
Quaker 1776-1871
St Mary
Park Street Baptist Chapel
Chapel Street Wesleyan Chapel
Luton Biscot Holy Trinity
Luton Methodist Chapel 1803-1837
Bedfordshire Methodist Circuit Class Book 1781-1806
Luton Baptist Meeting House 1777-1837
£30
Marston Moretaine
1602-1812
1602-1852
1602-1837
 
 
1602-1851
St Mary The Virgin
£15
Maulden
1558-1812
St Mary the Virgin 1558-1851
Independent 1730-1837
1558-1837
1558-1837
St Mary the Virgin 1558-1862
Independent 1785-1834
St Mary the Virgin
Congregational & Baptist
£15
Melchbourne
1602-1812
1602-1852
1602-1840
1602-1840
1602-1851
St Mary Magdelene
 
£10
Meppershall
1600-1812
1602-1852
1602-1836
1602-1836
1602-1851
St Marys
 
£10
Millbrook
1558-1812
1813-1851
1564-1837
1564-1837
1562-1837
 
 
£15
Milton Bryan
1559-1812
1559-1851
1558-1853
1558-1853
1558-1852
St Peter
 
£10
Milton Ernest
1538-1812
1538-1852
1838-1885
1538-1837
1539-1851
All Saints
 
£10
Northill
1562-1812
1562-1851
1562-1836
1562-1836
1562-1837
Upper Caldecote All Saints,
Upper Caldecote Cemetery
 
£15
Oakley
1560-1812
1813-1851
1560-1837
 
1560-1851
St Mary
 
£10
Odell
1602-1812
1602-1852
1602-1837
1602-1837
1602-1851
All Saints
 
£10
Old Warden
1576-1812
1576-1852
1576-1885
1576-1837
1576-1895
St Leonard
 
£15
Pavenham
1561-1812
1813-1851
1561-1837
 
1561-1837
 
 
£10
Pertenhall
1582-1812
1582-1851
1585-1812
1585-1812
1583-1851
 
 
£15
Podington
1602-1812
1602-1852
1602-1837
1602-1837
1602-1851
 
 
£15
Potsgrove
1602-1812
1549-1852
1560-1839
1560-1839
1559-1851
St Mary, Potsgrove
 
£10
Potton
1602-1812
1813-1851
1602-1837
 
1602-1851
Potton St Marys
Potton Cemetery
Potton Baptist Chapel
 
£20
Pulloxhill
1553-1812
1813-1851
1571-1837
1571-1837
1558-1879
 
 
£10
Ravensden
1558-1812
1565-1851
1578-1837
1578-1837
1558-1851
All Saints
 
£10
Renhold
1602-1812
1813-1851
1602-1837
1602-1837
1602-1851
 
 
£10
Ridgmont
1539-1812
All Saints 1539-1852
Baptist 1761-1836
1539-1837
1539-1837
All Saints 1539-1851
Baptist 1705-1904
Ridgmont Independent Baptist Chapel
Segenhoe All Saints
Ridgmont Baptist 1782-1836
£15
Riseley
1602-1812
1813-1851
1602-1837
1602-1837
1602-1851
 
 
£10
Roxton
1602-1812
St Mary Magdelene 1602-1852
Congregational 1824-1837
1602-1836
1602-1836
1602-1851
St Mary Magdelene
Roxton Congregational 1824-1836
£10
Salford
1558-1812
1813-1851
1561-1837
 
1561-1851
St Mary
 
£10
Sandy
1538-1812
1538-1852
1538-1837
1538-1837
1538-1852
St Swithun
Sandy Baptist
 
£15
Sharnbrook
1596-1812
1596-1852
1596-1837
1596-1837
1596-1851
 
 
£10
Shelton
1602-1812
1604-1853
1603-1836
1603-1836
1604-1857
St Mary
 
£10
Shillington
1543-1812
1559-1851
1560-1885
1560-1837
1543-1851
All Saints
 
£15
Souldrop
1602-1812
1602-1852
1602-1837
1602-1837
1602-1852
All Saints
 
£10
Southill
1538-1812
All Saints 1813-1852
Baptist 1783-1837
1538-1837
1538-1837
All Saints 1538-1831
Baptist 1802-1820
All Saints
Southill Baptist
Southill Baptist Births 1791-1834, Burials 1802-1820
£20
Stagsden
1602-1812
1602-1852
1602-1837
1602-1837
1602-1851
St Leonard
 
£15
Stanbridge
1560-1812
1813-1856
1608-1767 & 1825-1837
1608-1767 & 1825-1837
1611-1852
 
Bedford Methodist Circuit Class Book 1781-1806
£10
Steppingley
1560-1812
1813-1851
1560-1837
1560-1837
1602-1851
St Lawrence
 
£10
Stevington
1603-1812
1603-1812
1603-1885
1603-1837
St Mary 1603-1851
Baptist 1705-1909
Stevington St Mary
Stevington Baptist West End
 
£10
Stotfold
1559-1812
1813-1852
1563-1837
1563-1837
1563-1851
St Mary
3 Counties Asylum
 
£10
Streatley
1602-1812
1813-1853
1603-1837
1603-1837
1602-1851
St Margaret
 
£10
Studham
1570-1812
1813-1852
1567-1837
1567-1837
1570-1851
 
 
£15
Sundon
1569-1812
1590-1852
1569-1837
1569-1837
1584-1851
Parish of Sundon
 
£10
Sutton
1538-1812
1813-1851
1584-1837
 
1602-1851
 
 
£15
Swineshead
1558-1812
1813-1851
1561-1812
1561-1837
1540-1851
St Nicholas
 
£10
Tempsford
1602-1812
1602-1852
1602-1885
1602-1837
1603-1851
St Peter
 
£10
Thurleigh
1562-1812
1563-1852
1562-1837
1562-1837
1562-1851
 
 
£10
Tilbrook
1573-1812
1573-1812
 
 
 
 
 
£10
Tilsworth
1602-1812
1603-1812
1604-1836
1604-1836
1602-1852
All Saints
Bedford Methodist Circuit Class Book 1781-1806
£10
Tingrith
1572-1812
1813-1851
1573-1837
1573-1813
1572-1852
St Nicholas
 
£10
Toddington
1558-1812
1540-1852
1558-1837
1558-1837
1558-1852
St George of England
Wesleyan Methodist Chapel
Bedford Methodist Circuit Class Book 1781-1806
£15
Totternhoe
1559-1812
1813-1851
1559-1837
1559-1837
1561-1851
 
Bedford Methodist Circuit Class Book 1781-1806
£15
Turvey
1602-1812
1813-1851
1602-1837
1602-1837
1602-1851
Turvey All Saints
Turvey United Reformed Church
Turvey Congregational 1829-1837
£20
Upper Gravenhurst
1567-1812
1568-1852
1576-1841
1576-1841
1568-1856
 
 
£10
Upper Stondon
1602-1812
1606-1852
1606-1836
1606-1836
1603-1864
 
 
£10
Westoning
1560-1812
1560-1851
1562-1837
1562-1837
1562-1852
St Mary Magdalene
 
£10
Whipsnade
1603-1812
1603-1856
1604-1836
1604-1836
1603-1854
St Mary Magdelene
 
£10
Wilden
1545-1812
1545-1852
1546-1837
1546-1837
1545-1851
St Nicholas
 
£15
Willington
1602-1812
1602-1852
1602-1837
1602-1837
1602-1851
St Lawrence
 
£10
Wilstead
1593-1812
1593-1852
1593-1885
1593-1837
1593-1939
All Saints
 
£20
Woburn
1558-1812
St Mary 1559-1852
Congrgational 1791-1837
1558-1837
1558-1837
St Mary 1558-1861
Congregational 1790-1837
St Mary
Woburn Congregational Meeting Church Book 1791-1837
£20
Wootton
1561-1812
1862-1851
1561-1885
 
1561-1851
 
 
£15
Wrestlingworth
1578-1812
1578-1852
Baptists  1798 - 1837
1584-1837
 
1602-1851
St Peter
 Baptists, Births 1810 - 1836
£15
Wymington
1600-1812
1602-1852
1602-1847
1602-1847
1602-1852
 
 
£10
Yelden
1602-1812
1602-1852
1603-1838
1603-1838
1602-1851
St Mary
 
£10

 

Prices include postage. Please order your CDs from Noel Evans, initial enquiries to  parishsales@bfhs.org.uk
Please make cheques payable to "Bedfordshire Family History Society"
or order from our online suppliers, Parish Chest and Genfair who will charge for postage.


 

Page last updated


Brian Payne